Radioimmunoassay Measuring Substance In The Blood Biology Essay

Radioimmunoassay ( RIA ) is a sensitive method for mensurating really little sums of a substance in the blood. Radioactive versions of a substance, or isotopes of the substance, are assorted with antibodies and inserted in a sample of the patient ‘s blood. The same non-radioactive substance in the blood takes the topographic point of the isotope in the antibodies, therefore go forthing the radioactive substance free.

The check is based upon the competition of 125I-peptide and peptide ( either criterion or unknown ) binding to the limited measure of antibodies specific for peptide in each reaction mixture. As the measure of criterion or unknown in the reaction additions, the sum of125I-peptide able to adhere to the antibody is decreased. By mensurating the sum of 125I-peptide edge as a map of the concentration of peptide in standard reaction mixtures, it is possible to build a “ standard curve ” from which the concentration of peptide in unknown samples can be determined.

A patient exhibits a figure of symptoms as follows: –

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

Expansion of left anterior cervix.

Increased appetency over past month with no weight addition

More frequent intestine motions over the same period.

The bosom rate is 82 and the blood force per unit area is 110/76.

There is an optic stare with a little lid slowdown.

The thyroid secretory organ is asymmetric to tactual exploration, weighing an estimated 40g ( normal = 15-20g ) . There is a 3 ten 2.5 cm house nodule in left lobe of the thyroid.

A Entire Thyroxine ( T4 ) check is performed utilizing RIA

The undermentioned information is obtained

Tube

Retroflex 1 ( cpm )

Retroflex 2 ( cpm )

Entire Counts added ( TC )

9250

9010

Non specific binding ( NSB )

158

175

Entire Binding ( 0ug/dL ) ( TB )

4121

4181

Standard 1 ( 30ug/dL )

415

424

Standard 2 ( 15ug/dL )

614

628

Standard 3 ( 8ug/dL )

976

1080

Standard 4 ( 4ug/dL )

1235

1356

Standard 5 ( 2ug/dL )

1751

1879

Standard 6 ( 1ug/dL )

2287

2295

Standard 7 ( 0.5ug/dL )

3750

3861

Patient sample

611

598

Using the above information calculate the concentration of T4 in the patients serum.

If, B = sum of radiolabelled T4 edge in the presence of criterion

and B0 = sum of radiolabelled T4 in the absence of any unlabeled endocrine

Then a standard curve can be generated by plotting B/B0 versus log [ T4 ]

From the graph calculate the concentration of T4 in patient sample.

You should demo your computations and supply a graph of the informations.

[ 20 Markss ]

A figure of farther trials are performed for this patient and the trial consequences are as follows: –

Patient ‘s value Reference scope

Calcium, entire ( S ) 10.6 mg/dl 8.4-10.2 mg/dl

Phosphorus 4.8 mg/dl 2.7-4.5 mg/dl

Alkaline phosphatase ( S ) 160 U/L 49-120 U/L

T3, Total ( S ) 311 ng/dl 100-215 ng/dl

TSH ( S ) & lt ; 0.1 uU/ml 0.7-7 ug/dl

( S ) measured in serum

What are the normal scopes for these substances?

[ 5 Markss ]

Why is Calcium and P measured for this patient?

[ 5 Markss ]

The symptoms and the scopes provided are clearly declarative of a thyroid job. The thyroid is involved in calcatonin secernment and due to the fact that calcatonin is involved in Ca and P homeostasis. Possible rises and falls in there degree could be declarative of a sporadic and unhealthy thyroid. From the informations presented the patient has somewhat elevated Ca and P which is in maintaining with the rise in alkalic phosphates. Alkaline phosphate is usually present when Ca is in surplus.

How would you construe these consequences?

[ 5 Markss ]

This patient seems to quite clearly have elevated degrees of both T3 and T4. This is declarative of an over-reactive thyroid secretory organ. If we look at basic endocrinology TSH dictates the sum of T3 and T4 produced ; in this case the degrees of T3 and 4 are elevated whilst degrees of TSH are low. If the thyroid was moving dependently of the TSH so low degrees of TSH in the system breed low degrees of T3 and 4. This is merely non the instance taking me to believe that the thyroid secretory organ is releasing T3 and 4 independently of TSH. TSH is a peptide endocrine which is secreted by the thyrotrope cells in the anterior pituitary secretory organ, and is frequently released in relation to the sum of T3 and 4 in the system. Due to the inordinate production of T3 and 4 this is taking me to believe that the patient has a tumor of the thyroid. The thyroid secretory organ is besides responsible for the production of calcatonin and this endocrine is secreted by the parofollicular cells. Calcium degrees are merely somewhat elevated which is taking me to believe the job is with the follicular cells and non the paro. But without a count performed on calcatonin in the blood itaa‚¬a„?s difficult to state if the calcatonin endocrine is in extra along with the T3 and 4 or non. One account of sensible Ca degrees could be that the inordinate calcatonin production could be being counteracted by PTH which is produced by the parathyroid secretory organ.

What is the likely cause of this status and how would you corroborate your diagnosing?

[ 5 Markss ]

The most obvious decision which can be taken from this patient is that she is enduring from thyrotoxicosis ; although the cause of the thyrotoxicosis could be called into inquiry. The most compelling and obvious ground for the thyrotoxicosis is that the patient has a tumor of the thyroid and this is doing over production of T3 and T4. However some symptoms are taking me to believe that Graves disease could be a possibility. With Graveaa‚¬a„?s disease the most startling symptoms are increased BP and bosom rate and a optic stare with a little lid slowdown. The orbital symptoms noted here are most typically associated with Grave ‘s disease and consequence from redness and puffiness of retro-orbital tissues ( this consequence is separate from the lift in thryoid endocrine ) . However, in this instance the thyroid is asymmetrical and contains a nodule, whereas the thyroid secretory organ in Grave ‘s disease is symmetrically enlarged and homogenous. The form and symmetricalness is doing me to believe it is really a tumor but with the optic stare this has brought some disagreements to my original hypothesis of the cause being a tumor.

Possible farther diagnostic tools which could be used are a all right demand aspiration biopsy of the thyroid to corroborate whether malignant neoplastic disease was present. Other possible trials include a CT scan, MRI which will enable the doctor to observe the size of the tumor aswell as if it has spread and eventually a thyroid ultrasound which can corroborate if the nodule is a mass of tissue or whether the ball is infact merely a cyst.

Briefly, explain the symptoms observed

[ 10 Markss ]

If a tumor of the thyroid was present this would explicate the expansion every bit good as its dissymmetry. As I mentioned before the possibility of Graves disease is possible with the optic stare and lid slowdown nevertheless improbable due to the nature of the nodule. The Thyroid endocrine is known to worsen the effects of noradrenalin and because noradrenalin is a neurotransmitter for the autonomic nervous system this would explicate the increased bosom rate and blood force per unit area. Thyroid endocrine is used within the organic structure to increase the metamorphosis of major groups such as fats saccharides and proteins so the nutrient the miss chow is being metabolised at a greater rate than normal and therefore non as much of the nutrient is being stored as fat which correlates with no weight addition. The addition in intestine motions seems to be coupled with the addition in appetite significance more nutrient is being passed through her system and as a effect has to be excreted out.

x

Hi!
I'm Ruth!

Would you like to get a custom essay? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out